• Team member

Are Your Donations Tax Deductible?

Updated: Mar 31



The IRS Form 1023-EZ, Streamlined Application for Recognition of Exemption Under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code says the following:

Most organizations seeking exemption from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) are required to complete and submit an application. However, the following types of organizations may be considered tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) even if they do not file Form 1023 or Form 1023-EZ.


· Churches, including synagogues, temples, and mosques.

· Integrated auxiliaries of churches and conventions or associations of churches.

· Any organization that has gross receipts in each taxable year of normally not more than $5,000.

Our organization’s gross receipts are currently under $5,000/year. Please consult your attorney or accountant for legal advice regarding tax exempt status of donations under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

31 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All